Sunday, May 28, 2006

Memorial Weekend

Learning to drink from a regular (but smaller) cup, YAY!
Jumping on the trampoline at Aunt Amy's House, Wheeeee!
Cute New Skirt and Shoes from Grandma Case.
Kiera HAD to wear this shirt to the Alma Highland Games, otherwise Daddy would be very unhappy. ;) Swinging on the Swingset at Grandma Case's.
Yummy BBQ at Nana and Papa DePew's House. Doesn't she look just like a big kid eating a sandwich with a plate in her lap?!?!
Hanging out in the (Cold!) Hot Tub with Papa DePew.
Running through Nana's Sprinkler on a Sunny, and hot 95 degrees day!
This is soooooo much fun!!!! I love water!!!!!

Monday, May 22, 2006

Trillium Festival

Kiera and I went to Harbor Springs for the Trillium Festival and to see my good friend Cindi. Cindi is a local artist and had her jewelry, paintings, and pottery on display at a local store front!

Cindi Teaches Kiera to make funny faces. :P

The One Minute parade! This is only the second year for the festival, so the parade was very small and consisted of a few clowns, children, and tractors. Kiera and I still enjoyed it.

Kiera loves balloons, so I HAD to give her one or the world might end. ;)

Mommy and Kiera enjoying the sunny day.
We stopped for a quick Bite to eat at the Pier.

I wanted to get a few pictures of Kiera with the beautiful flowers, and she was pretty fed up with me trying to take pictures of her.

All worn out after a day of running around outside. I taught Kiera how to March up and down the sidewalk, now she walks with a funny stomp and says "Ma, Ma, Ma, Ma" which is Kiera for March, March, March, March! LOL Gotta love her!

Sunday, May 14, 2006

A Happy Mother's Day

Kiera & Mommy on Mother's Day. I stayed in my PJ's all day!
Yay! Big girl goes poo poo on the potty for the first time!!!!!!
Kiera loves to color!
Yummy!!!! Tacos for dinner! Mommy loves mexican food!

Saturday, May 13, 2006

Aunt Bonnie & Cousin Ashlyn Visit

Ashlyn pushing Kiera around on her Mermaid walker/rider.
BUBBLES!!!!! The kids love bubbles!
Riding in the car on the way to the mall.
Riding the Carousel for the first time!